Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) IPO Stocks Price,News,Date& information

0

Savers Value Village, Inc IPO Description

The largest for-profit operator of thrift stores in the US and Canada is Savers Value Village.

We run a total of 306 stores under the Savers, Value Village, Village des Valeurs, Unique, and 2nd Ave banners, employing over 20,000 team members.

We are dedicated to revolutionising secondhand shopping by offering one-of-a-kind, inexpensive things in a fun treasure-hunt shopping experience, including high-quality clothes and household goods.

We buy used products from our nonprofit partners, process, pick, and price them before merchandising and selling them in our stores.

Products that we don’t sell directly to retail customers are instead targeted to wholesale clients, who then use or recycle the products we sell them.

Our goal is to promote recycling and encourage a society where buying used items is the norm.

Savers Value Village, Inc. Details

CountryUnited States
Founded1954
IPO DateJun 29, 2023
IndustryConsumer Discretionary
SectorSpecialty Retail
Employees20,000
CEOMark Walsh

Contact Details

Address:11400 S.E. 6th Street, Suite 125
Bellevue, WA 98004
United States
Phone425-462-1515
Websitesavers.com

Savers Value Village, Inc Stock Details

Ticker SymbolSVV
ExchangeNYSE
Fiscal YearFebruary – January
Reporting CurrencyUSD
CIK Code0001883313
Employer ID83-4165683
SIC Code5900

Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) company About:

We operated 152 stores in the US, 153 in Canada, and 12 in Australia as of April 1, 2023. Saver’s, Value Village, Village des Valeurs Unique, and 2nd Ave. are the five different store banners we use to conduct business.


We run 135 Value Village locations across Canada, in nine different provinces: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, and Saskatchewan.

In addition, the Village des Valeurs trademark is used by 18 of our establishments in Quebec. With 93% aided brand awareness, we are the leading secondhand store in Canada.
It should be noted that the revenue and net profit are for the 12 months that ended on April 1, 2023.
(Note: On June 20, 2023, Savers Value Village, Inc. published the terms of its initial public offering

PRINT Information About
Business: Based on the number of stores, we are the largest for-profit thrift operator in the United States and Canada. We run a total of 317 stores under the Savers, Value Village, Village des Valeurs, Unique, and 2nd Ave. labels, employing approximately 22,000 team members.


A portion of the larger retail sector, the secondhand market in the United States was valued at $36 billion in 2021.

By 2026, it’s projected to increase to more than $82 billion.
We are dedicated to revolutionising secondhand shopping by offering one-of-a-kind, inexpensive things in a fun treasure-hunt shopping experience, including high-quality clothes and household goods.

From our nonprofit partners, we buy used textiles (i.e., clothing, bedding and bathroom accessories), shoes, accessories, housewares, books and other items.

Savers Value Village, Inc Key Executives

NamePosition
Mark WalshChief Executive Officer, President and Director
Scott EstesChief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Jubran TaniousChief Operating Officer
Richard MedwayGeneral Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary
Mindy GeisserChief People Services Officer
Carl PaschkeChief Information Officer
Scott GravesChairman of our Board of Directors, Compensation Committee Chair
Aaron RosenDirector
Robyn CollverDirector
Market Cap2.57B
Revenue (ttm)1.26B
Net Income (ttm)49.90M
Shares Out160.45M
EPS (ttm)0.31
PE Ration/a
Forward PEn/a
Dividendn/a
Ex-Dividend Daten/a
Volumen/a
Openn/a
Previous Closen/a
Day’s Rangen/a
52-Week Rangen/a
Betan/a
Analystsn/a
Price Targetn/a
Earnings Daten/a

Income Statement (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Feb – Jan.TTMMillionsExport

Year20202019
Revenue897.89945.53
Revenue Growth (YoY)-5.04%
Cost of Revenue377.78460.17
Gross Profit520.11485.36
Selling, General & Admin247.39187.73
Other Operating Expenses273.81227.46
Operating Expenses521.2415.18
Operating Income-1.0970.17
Interest Expense / Income61.4458
Other Expense / Income44.16.35
Pretax Income-106.645.82
Income Tax-5.844.44
Net Income-100.791.38
Gross Margin57.93%51.33%
Operating Margin-0.12%7.42%
Profit Margin-11.23%0.15%
Free Cash Flow Margin1.20%4.00%
Effective Tax Rate76.26%
EBITDA19.9698.91
EBITDA Margin2.22%10.46%
Depreciation & Amortization65.1635.09
EBIT-45.1963.82
EBIT Margin-5.03%6.75%

Balance Sheet (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Feb – Jan.TTMMillionsExport

Year20202019
Cash & Equivalents137.8686.27
Cash & Cash Equivalents137.8686.27
Cash Growth59.81%
Receivables8.913.8
Inventory21.624.2
Other Current Assets10.266.49
Total Current Assets178.61130.76
Property, Plant & Equipment119.96141.31
Goodwill and Intangibles665.23676.41
Other Long-Term Assets1.8211.26
Total Long-Term Assets787.01828.98
Total Assets965.62959.74
Accounts Payable66.7362.18
Current Debt5.516.79
Other Current Liabilities57.1465.69
Total Current Liabilities129.38134.66
Long-Term Debt602.32576.48
Other Long-Term Liabilities59.9959.13
Total Long-Term Liabilities662.31635.61
Total Liabilities791.69770.27
Total Debt607.83583.27
Debt Growth4.21%
Common Stock223.94178.59
Retained Earnings-62.11.38
Comprehensive Income12.089.51
Shareholders’ Equity173.93189.48
Net Cash / Debt-469.97-497
Working Capital49.23-3.9

Cash Flow Statement (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Feb – Jan.TTMMillionsExport

Year20202019
Net Income-100.791.38
Depreciation & Amortization65.1635.09
Share-Based Compensation0.350.21
Other Operating Activities65.225.31
Operating Cash Flow29.9161.99
Operating Cash Flow Growth-51.74%
Capital Expenditures-19.17-24.13
Acquisitions-728.79
Investing Cash Flow-19.17-752.92
Share Issuance / Repurchase45
Debt Issued / Paid-6.71571.06
Other Financing Activities-1.48158.17
Financing Cash Flow36.81729.23
Net Cash Flow51.5937.61
Free Cash Flow10.7437.86
Free Cash Flow Growth-71.63%
Free Cash Flow Margin1.20%4.00%

Ratios and Metrics (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Feb – Jan.CurrentMillionsExport

YearCurrent20202019
Market Capitalization2,567
Enterprise Value3,290
Debt / Equity Ratio5.223.493.08
Debt / EBITDA Ratio4.2930.455.90
Debt / FCF Ratio5.6156.5915.41
Quick Ratio0.551.130.74
Interest Coverage2.49-0.741.10

Total Valuation

SVV has a market cap or net worth of $2.57 billion. The enterprise value is $3.29 billion.

Market Cap2.57B
Enterprise Value3.29B

Important Dates

Earnings Daten/a
Ex-Dividend Daten/a

Share Statistics

SVV has 160.45 million shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding160.45M
Shares Change (YoY)n/a
Shares Change (QoQ)n/a
Owned by Insiders (%)n/a
Owned by Institutions (%)n/a
Floatn/a

Enterprise Valuation

The stock’s EV/EBITDA ratio is 17.56, with an EV/FCF ratio of 22.99.

EV / Earnings65.92
EV / Sales2.60
EV / EBITDA17.56
EV / EBIT24.76
EV / FCF22.99

Financial Position

Current Ration/a
Quick Ratio0.55
Debt / Equity5.22
Debt / EBITDA4.29
Debt / FCF5.61
Interest Coverage2.49

Short Selling Information

Short Interestn/a
Short Previous Monthn/a
Short % of Shares Outn/a
Short % of Floatn/a
Short Ratio (days to cover)n/a

Income Statement

In the last 12 months, SVV had revenue of $1.26 billion and earned $49.90 million in profits. Earnings per share was $0.31.

Revenue1.26B
Gross Profit782.68M
Operating Income172.45M
Pretax Income79.57M
Net Income49.90M
EBITDA187.33M
EBIT132.84M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)$0.31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *