Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. (KGS) IPO Stocks Price,News,Date& information

0

Company information

In the US, Kodiak Gas Services is one of the top operators of contract compression infrastructure.

For our customers to be able to consistently produce natural gas and oil to meet the rising global energy demand, our compression operations are essential.

We are a market leader in the Permian Basin, the country’s top producer of both natural gas and oil. With renowned upstream and midstream clients, we run our large horsepower compression units on reliable, fixed-revenue contracts.

Kodiak Gas Services announced on Tuesday that it expects to gain from returning investor interest for new offerings by aiming for a valuation of around $1.65 billion in its U.S. IPO.

In its initial public offering, the company plans to sell 16 million shares for between $19 and $22 each. At the upper end of the suggested range, it is anticipated to raise around $352 million.

As the conflict in Ukraine put pressure on the supply chain for commodities, the energy industry in the United States was among the greatest winners last year. However, numerous companies had to postpone their planned initial public offerings because of a downturn in the stock market.

Our compression assets have extensive useful lives that are in line with the anticipated production lifetimes of the major operating regions.

Our partnership-focused business strategy, in our opinion, positions us as our clients’ preferred contract compression operator and fosters enduring connections.

We think that the experience and dedication of our highly talented and committed personnel strengthens and distinguishes our business model, thus we deliberately invest in their training, growth, and retention.

In addition, we continue to put a strong emphasis on operating contract compression infrastructure in a way that is both responsible and sustainable.

Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.

CountryUnited States
Founded2011
IPO DateJun 29, 2023
IndustryOil & Gas Equipment & Services
SectorEnergy
Employees720
CEORobert M. McKee

Contact Details

Address:15320 Highway 105 W, Suite 210
Montgomery, TX 77356
United States
Phone(936) 539-3300
Websitekodiakgas.com

Stock Details

Ticker SymbolKGS
ExchangeNYSE
Fiscal YearJanuary – December
Reporting CurrencyUSD
CIK Code0001767042
Employer ID83-3013440
SIC Code4922

Key Executives

NamePosition
Mickey McKeePresident, Chief Executive Officer and Director Nominee
Chad LenamonExecutive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer
John GriggsExecutive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kelly BattleExecutive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary
Cory RoclawskiExecutive Vice President and Chief Human Resource Officer
Alex DardenDirector
Teresa MattamourosDirector
Market Cap1.54B
Revenue (ttm)707.91M
Net Income (ttm)106.27M
Shares Out75.00M
EPS (ttm)1.42
PE Ration/a
Forward PEn/a
Dividendn/a
Ex-Dividend Daten/a
Volumen/a
Openn/a
Previous Closen/a
Day’s Rangen/a
52-Week Rangen/a
Betan/a
Analystsn/a
Price Targetn/a
Earnings Daten/a

Income Statement (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Jan – Dec.TTMMillionsExport

Year20222021
Revenue707.91606.38
Revenue Growth (YoY)16.75%
Gross Profit707.91606.38
Selling, General & Admin44.8837.67
Other Operating Expenses440.94379.76
Operating Expenses485.82417.42
Operating Income222.09188.96
Interest Expense / Income170.11107.29
Other Expense / Income-87.38-40.73
Pretax Income139.36122.39
Income Tax33.09-58.57
Net Income106.27180.96
Net Income Growth-41.28%
Gross Margin100.00%100.00%
Operating Margin31.37%31.16%
Profit Margin15.01%29.84%
Free Cash Flow Margin-5.58%7.92%
Effective Tax Rate23.75%-47.86%
EBITDA497.66396.67
EBITDA Margin70.30%65.42%
Depreciation & Amortization188.19166.99
EBIT309.47229.68
EBIT Margin43.72%37.88%

Balance Sheet (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Jan – Dec.TTMMillionsExport

Year20222021
Cash & Equivalents20.4328.8
Cash & Cash Equivalents20.4328.8
Cash Growth-29.05%
Receivables97.5580.75
Inventory72.1648.35
Other Current Assets13.96.25
Total Current Assets204.04164.15
Property, Plant & Equipment2,488.682,399.61
Goodwill and Intangibles447.74447.39
Other Long-Term Assets65.080.45
Total Long-Term Assets3,001.512,847.45
Total Assets3,205.543,011.6
Accounts Payable37.9937.59
Other Current Liabilities150.98106.47
Total Current Liabilities188.97144.06
Long-Term Debt2,726.771,845.12
Other Long-Term Liabilities60.762.35
Total Long-Term Liabilities2,787.471,907.47
Total Liabilities2,976.452,051.53
Total Debt2,726.771,845.12
Debt Growth47.78%
Common Stock33.78871.99
Retained Earnings195.3188.08
Shareholders’ Equity229.09960.07
Net Cash / Debt-2,706.34-1,816.33
Working Capital15.0620.09

Cash Flow Statement (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Jan – Dec.TTMMillionsExport

Year20222021
Net Income106.27180.96
Depreciation & Amortization188.19166.99
Share-Based Compensation0.971.22
Other Operating Activities-75.58-99.2
Operating Cash Flow219.85249.98
Operating Cash Flow Growth-12.05%
Capital Expenditures-259.35-201.93
Change in Investments-0.1-0.04
Other Investing Activities8.07-0.06
Investing Cash Flow-251.38-202.03
Dividends Paid-838-1.13
Debt Issued / Paid888.99-65.24
Other Financing Activities-27.8223.12
Financing Cash Flow23.17-43.25
Net Cash Flow-8.364.69
Free Cash Flow-39.548.04
Free Cash Flow Margin-5.58%7.92%

Ratios and Metrics (Annual)

Millions USD. Fiscal year is Jan – Dec.CurrentMillionsExport

YearCurrent20222021
Market Capitalization1,538
Enterprise Value4,244
Debt / Equity Ratio11.9011.901.92
Debt / EBITDA Ratio5.485.484.65
Debt / FCF Ratio-69.03-69.0338.40
Quick Ratio0.620.620.76
Interest Coverage1.821.822.14

Total Valuation

KGS has a market cap or net worth of $1.54 billion. The enterprise value is $4.24 billion.

Market Cap1.54B
Enterprise Value4.24B

Important Dates

Earnings Daten/a
Ex-Dividend Daten/a

Share Statistics

KGS has 75.00 million shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding75.00M
Shares Change (YoY)n/a
Shares Change (QoQ)n/a
Owned by Insiders (%)n/a
Owned by Institutions (%)n/a
Floatn/a

Financial Efficiency

Return on Equity (ROE)n/a
Return on Assets (ROA)n/a
Return on Capital (ROIC)n/a
Revenue Per Employee$983,213
Profits Per Employee$147,590
Employee Count720
Asset Turnovern/a
Inventory Turnovern/a

Taxes

In the past 12 months, KGS has paid $33.09 million in taxes.

Income Tax33.09M
Effective Tax Rate23.75%

Stock Price Statistics

Beta (1Y)n/a
52-Week Price Changen/a
50-Day Moving Averagen/a
200-Day Moving Averagen/a
Average Volume (30 Days)n/a

Short Selling Information

Short Interestn/a
Short Previous Monthn/a
Short % of Shares Outn/a
Short % of Floatn/a
Short Ratio (days to cover)n/a

Income Statement

In the last 12 months, KGS had revenue of $707.91 million and earned $106.27 million in profits. Earnings per share was $1.42.

Revenue707.91M
Gross Profit707.91M
Operating Income222.09M
Pretax Income139.36M
Net Income106.27M
EBITDA497.66M
EBIT309.47M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)$1.42

Margins

Gross margin is 100.00%, with operating and profit margins of 31.37% and 15.01%.

Gross Margin100.00%
Operating Margin31.37%
Pretax Margin19.69%
Profit Margin15.01%
EBITDA Margin70.30%
EBIT Margin43.72%
FCF Margin-5.58%

Dividends & Yields

KGS does not appear to pay any dividends at this time.

Dividend Per Sharen/a
Dividend Yieldn/a
Earnings Yield6.91%
FCF Yield-2.57%
Dividend Growth (YoY)n/a
Payout Ration/a
Buyback Yieldn/a
Shareholder Yieldn/a

Analyst Forecast

Price Targetn/a
Price Target Differencen/a
Analyst Consensusn/a
Analyst Countn/a
Revenue Growth Forecast (5Y)n/a
EPS Growth Forecast (5Y)n/a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *